• Home
  • 1-Day Seminar [CLOSED] 1) The Importance of Surge Protection - 2)Surge Protection for Railway Signaling - A Case for Safety

1-Day Seminar [CLOSED] 1) The Importance of Surge Protection - 2)Surge Protection for Railway Signaling - A Case for Safety

From October 22, 2019 8:30 am until October 22, 2019 4:30 pm
Categories: Seminar
Hits: 241

BEM Approved

CPD/PDP Hours: 6

Ref. No.: IEM19/PG/460/S

 

One-Day Seminar on:

  • The Importance of Surge Protection
  • Surge Protection for Railway Signaling, A Case for Safety

Date    :           22 Oct 2019 (Tues)

Time    :           8.30am – 4.30pm

Venue  :          IEM Penang Secretariat

                        1-04-02, E-Gate, Lebuh Tunku Kudin 2, Gelugor, 11700 Penang

  

Session 1: “The Importance of Surge Protection”

Synopsis

This paper first presents a general discussion of the IEC standards relating to lightning and surge protection. These comprise the IEC standard series IEC62305 and IEC61643 which have been adopted in Malaysia.

The paper will present a summary of the lightning risk standard IEC62305-2, examine how it can be used and present a spreadsheet analysis that simplifies the procedure. From this analysis the paper will show how surge protection can be dimensioned and applied. A method of sizing SPDs will be presented.

Part of the risk process identifies the possible need for primary and secondary surge protection. Their differences will be examined. By examining test waveforms and the performance of SPDs under various standard tests proper installation techniques can be identified. This leads to an examination of one port versus two port SPDs.

Methods of overcurrent protection and coordination with upstream fuses and circuit breakers will be presented.

Finally, the integration of power and signal/data SPDs will be examined and some case studies presented.

 

About the Speaker (1) 

Mr. Phillip Tompson

Mr. Phillip Tompson is the Founder and Managing Director of Novaris Pty Ltd.  He holds an honors degree in Electrical Engineering from the University of Queensland.  He has been a practicing electrical engineer for 40 years and has specialized in the field of lightning protection for the last 25 years.  He is a Chartered Professional Engineer, a Fellow of the Institution of Engineers, Australia, a member of the Institution of Electrical Engineers (UK) and a member of the IEEE.

 

He is currently the Institution of Engineers, Australia nominated representative on Australian Standards committee EL-024 responsible for the preparation of AS1768, the Australian Standard on Lightning Protection.  He represents Australia on IEC committee TC81 and SC37A responsible for IEC standard series IEC 62305 and IEC 61643.

 

 

 

Session 2:  “Surge Protection for Railway Signaling,

                      A Case for Safety

Sypnosis

This paper presents a general discussion on the use of surge protection devices to protect railway signalling systems.

It covers some of the aspects that make the application of SPD’s to signalling more onerous than for other industrial applications.

It specifically addresses the need to understand the failure modes of SPD’s to prevent unsafe conditions occurring and particularly the unwanted and undetected connections to earth that can compromise the safety of the signalling system.

It also presents two case studies on the development of specific SPD’s to suit specific needs.

 

About the Speaker (2):

Mr. Robert Jordan

Mr. Robert Jordan is the principal engineer at Novaris.   He is an electrical and electronic engineer with over 35 years of experience.   He is a full member of the institute of railway signaling engineers, IRSE.

A career railway signaling and train control professional who has extensive experience of technical and management roles both in Australia and overseas.  He has specialized in mass rapid transit systems for much of his career and had long periods of employment with some of the major signaling manufacturer’s in the world, including time in the R&D and product development fields.

As well as railway engineering Mr. Robert has gained much experience in lightning and surge protection, starting in 1996 when he developed a series of special safety critical surge protection products for the SSI computer based interlocking system.

For this work he won the Institute of Engineers Australia, Railway Engineering Award in 1988.  Since then he has also developed specific surge protection products for Siemens and Frauscher Axle counters, Invensys Rail track circuits and Westinghouse code generators and solved many lightning related surge problems for various companies.

Mr. Robert currently on the committee for the development of AS7703, the new standard for Railway signaling power supplies.

 

    


                                                                      

                                                                                                                                                

PROGRAMME

8.30am – 09.00am

Registration

9.00am – 9.45am

Summary of IEC standards and risk assessment

9.45am – 10.30am

Primary and secondary surge protection, waveforms & tests

10.30am – 10.45am

TEA BREAK

10.45am – 11.30am

One port versus two port SPDs and overcurrent protection

11.30am -12.15pm

Signal/data SPDs, integration and case studies

12.15pm -12.30pm

Q&A

12.30pm -13.30pm

LUNCH

13.30pm – 13.45pm

Railway Signaling background

13.45pm – 14.00pm

Why railway signaling is different, Safety

14.00pm – 14.30pm

Faults to Earth

14.30pm – 15.00pm

Power supply and distribution

15.00pm – 15.30pm

TEA BREAK

15.30pm – 15.45pm

Case study Track Circuits

15.45pm – 16.00pm

Case Study Axle counters

16.00pm – 16.30pm

Q&A, End

 

Registration


  • Closing Date
    : Registration should reach us latest by 17 Oct 2019 or when registration is full, whichever is earlier.
  • Walk-in registration will only be accepted if vacant seat is available.
  • Registered member participant shall attend the seminar himself/herself personally. In the event a representative has been sent to attend, the representative must be a member of the same grade, otherwise the difference in registration fee must be paid before admission is allowed.
  • Attendance by representative will not be issued with the Certificate of Attendance.
  • All participants are to present their NRIC card for verification upon signing for attendance.

 

Registration with Payment: on a ‘first-come-first-served’ basis.

REGISTRATION FEES

IEM Student

IEM Graduate

IEM Member

Non-IEM Member

Senior IEM Member

(> 65 years)

RM20

RM 30

RM 40

RM 80

FOC


Payment Mode

Internet banking (GIRO) / Cash  / Cheque make payable to “The Institution of Engineers Malaysia” and bank-in to : CIMB BANK Account #: 80 0762026 7

*** Please e-mail Registration Form together with payment slip to us for our confirmation.

Banking Info

Bank name: CIMB BANK BERHAD

Bank Address: MENARA BHL, NO.51, JALAN SULTAN AHMAD SHAH, 10050 PENANG

Bank Account Number: 80-0762026-7

Account Name: The Institution of Engineers, Malaysia